EVENTS

NEW SOUTH WALES                                 

RSYS

NSW States: Nov 30 - Dec 1 2019

Place   Name                                       Skipper             Club      1   2   3   4   5   6   T/Points

1          Whimsical (DAUS217)         Gordon Ingate     RSYS     1   1   3  (3)  1   1        7

2         Ascalon (DAUS209)              Nick Howe          RSYS      3   2  1   1  ( 6)   2       9

3         Imagination (DAUS179)        Damien Daniel    MYC       2   3   2  4    2   (4)     13

4         Liquidity (DAUS216)             Richard Franklin  RSYS     (9) 4   4  2    4    3       17

5         Trio (DAUS130)                     Michael Bartley    DSC       4  5   5  (7)  3    5       22

6         Abracadabra (DAUS192)     John Marty           RSYS      9  9  (9)  8   5    6       37

7         Intrigue (DAUS175)               Gavin Moss         RSYS      9  9  (9)  6   7    7       38

8         Tom Thumb III (DAUS220)    Peter Crane         RSYS      9  9  (9)  5   8    8       39

TASMANIA
RYCT

The Tasmanian International Dragon Association has involvement in the following events that are approaching.

1: Hobart Regatta this 08  Jan 20 – at least 1 Dragon is competing in Div 2.

2: Crown Series run by Bellerive Yacht Club  15-16th  Feb.– Entries close COB 10/2.  So far we have indication that 4 boats          with a possible 5th.  https://byc.org.au/racing/banjos-shoreline-crown-series-2020/

3: State Championships – March 14-15th - RYCT

4: Sprint Series – 18-19th April – RYCT

5: We could run the Solstice sprint series again on a suitable weekend in June at the DSS as per last year, but I need some           indication of numbers before approaching the DSS.

 Responses and indications of participation would be appreciated.

 David Vaudrey

 TIDA Secretary 2017-19

 Mob: 0419599091

VICTORIA
RBYC

The VIDA conducted their State Titles on Saturday, November 30th and Sunday 1st December, 2019 the results

Place   Crew                       Boat                          Club        1  2  3   T/Points

1            HOWARD, Hugh
              HESTER, Maia
              HARLAND, James      Tarakona(802)               GLYC          1   1   2          4

2            STANTON, Charles
              HESTER, Manuella   
              WEBLEY, Phillipa        Amazing Grace(176)     RBYC          2    2   3        7

3            MERRETT, Andrew
              CLAYDON, Roger
              BARNARD, Kim          Asa(DAUS177)                RBYC         3   4   1         8

4            MCRAE, Henrietta
              RICHMOND, Don
              DOVE, Peter               Dragon Lady(165)           RBYC          4   3   4        11 

5            GRUNDY, Terence
              GRANT, Alan
              GRUNDY, Phillip        Witch(156)                        RBYC          6    6   6        18 (DNC)

 

BLiSS – Women’s Regatta 3 May, 2020


MetungYC

TBA

Gippsland lakes YC

Gippsland Lakes Easter Regatta Easter 2020

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
RFBYC
Woman's Helm Regatta 12 Oct 2019        

Click on Link to view

Lisa Smiths video  https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yP-weA2bK2ASC6gccxLrSRVhrlSzPtVO

Lindsay Preece photos  https://www.facebook.com/groups/1957909027766518/permalink/2354981041392646?sfns=mo

Lindsay Preece video  https://www.facebook.com/groups/1957909027766518/permalink/2353037598253657?sfns=mo

West Australian State Championships 13 - 15 March 2020

 For results and photographs use link

http://www.rfbyc.asn.au/content/on-water/regattas/2019-20-dragon-state-championship.php

Clubs

Cruising Yacht Club of Australia
Metung Yacht Club
Royal Brighton Yacht Club
Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club
Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club
Royal Prince Edward Yacht Club
Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron
Royal Yacht Club Tasmania

Other sites of interest
ISAF International Sailing Federation
IDA International Dragon Association

AIDA - Australian International Dragon Association                   https://www.facebook.com/australiandragons/