top of page

PRINCE PHILIP CUP

The 2024 Prince Philip Cup will be held on the Gippsland Lakes, Metung, Victoria in January 2024. The delightful Metung Yacht Club together with the Victorian Internal Dragon Association will host the Australian National Championship consisting of the Ted Albert Memorial Trophy regatta followed by the Prince Philip Cup championship.  

Sailed in January each year this Grade 1 regatta is rostered on a regular basis between the states.  

In November 1947 the Island Sailing Club at Cowes gave the Queen and Prince Philip a Dragon on the occasion of their marriage. The summer of 1948 saw the first Olympics after World War II and the Dragon was the designated 3-man keel boat. In 1953 and to support sailing the Prince awarded the ‘Duke of Edinburgh Cup' to the winner  of  the Canadian Championship  and the  'Edinburgh  Cup'  for the British Champion. There were 20 Dragons also racing in Australia and the Australians thought it would be a good idea to have a trophy for their competition.  Local Dragon crew Puffy Buxton was an old school mate of Commander Michael Parker, then aide to HRH Prince Philip, and it is understood that Puffy ‘organised' the Trophy through this connection. 

The first Prince Philip Cup was presented in February 1954 after the Royal Yacht Gothic sailed into Sydney Harbour and Prince Philip actually presented the Trophy to none other than Jock Sturrock, Puffys' skipper.

 

The Prince Philip Cup was sailed in Sydney Harbour in 1962 and was captured in this early film footage - Dragons in Cup Race 1962
 

2024 Prince Philip Cup Schedule of Events and Racing

Sunday 21/1/24 Arrival and welcome party.
Monday 22/1/24 Measurement and Weigh-in
Tuesday 23/1/24 Ted Albert Memorial - 3 race series
Wednesday 24/1 Day One PPC Two races
Thursday 25/1 Day Two PPC Two races
Friday 26/1 Australia Day Lay Day. May be used for racing
Saturday 27/1 Day Three POC Two races
Sunday 28/1 Day Four PPC Two races. Presentation Dinner.
Monday 29/1 Derig for boats that don’t wish to derig on Sunday!

The Perpetual Trophies

The Prince Philip Cup - awarded to the winner of the Australasian Championship.
The Corinthian Prince Philip Cup Trophy - awarded to the first Corinthian crew in the Prince Philip Cup.
The Charles E Davies Memorial Trophy - awarded to the winner of the final race sailed in the Ted Albert Memorial Regatta.
The Ted Albert Memorial Trophy - awarded to the winner of the three race series comprising the Ted Albert Memorial Regatta.
The John Linacre Memorial Trophy - awarded to the winner of the first race of the Prince Philip Cup.
The Jack Ayers/ Ediss Boyes Trophy - awarded to the first wooden yacht overall in the Prince Philip Cup.

Prince Philip Cup

Corinthian Prince Philip Cup Trophy

Charles E. Davies Memorial Trophy

Ted Albert  Memorial Trophy

John Linacre Memorial Trophy

Jack Ayers

Ediss Boyes Trophy

 Past Winners of the Prince Philip Cup

Year    Boat (sail no.)          Helmsman/ (owner)                   State    Venue     # Entries    Builder
1954    Kamulla (9)                    Jock Sturrock                                      Vic        Sydney          20             Savage
1955    Paula {30}                      Jock Sturrock                                      Vic        Melbourne    18             Savage
1956    Leander (2)                    Tony Manford                                      WA        Perth               6             Savage
1957    Pel (7)                            Bill Fesq                                             NSW     Melbourne     20             Stewart
1958    Nan II (60)                     Jock Sturrock                                      Vic       Hobart           15             Holman
1959    Marjorie Anne (6)          Eric Strain                                           NSW     Sydney          27             Bate
1960    Sea Joy IV {67)              Alwyn Jarman                                    NSW     Melbourne                     Jarman
1961    Ghost Ill {48}                  HC Brook    V                                     Vic        Hobart           22    
1962    Adios (71}                      Norm Booth                                        NSW    Sydney          30             Borresen
1963    Lill (88)                          Jack Linacre                                       Vic       Perth                               Borresen
1964    Leander II {96}              Tony Manford                                      WA      Adelaide                         Barnett
1965    Leander II (96}              Tony Manford                                      WA      Melbourne                      Barnett
1966    Adios (71)                      Norm Booth                                        NSW    Hobart          33              Borresen
1967    Leander II (96}              Tony Manford                                      WA       Perth                              Barnett
1968    Jock Robbie {107)         John Cuneo                                        Qld      Botany Bay                    Pedersen
1969    Cynthia II (97}                John Cuneo                                        Qld      Brisbane       25             Barnett
1970    Leander II (96}              Tony Manford                                      WA       Adelaide                        Barnett
1971    Adios (71)                      Norm Booth                                        NSW    Hobart           44             Borresen
1972    Cynthia II (97)                Bill Strain                                            NSW    Melbourne                      Barnett
1973    Barco Del Oro (NZ 1)    R Watson                                            NZ       Auckland        
1974    Saracen (98}                 Stephen Parker                                  WA       Perth                              Borresen
1975    Reluctant {139}             Norm Wright                                       Qld       Manly                             Wright
1976    Tom Thumb {138}          Norm Longworth                                NSW    Sydney                           Barnett
1977    Chip (142)                     'Mick' Purdon                                      Tas     Adelaide         29            Pedersen
1978    Tahune (123)                 Don Calvert                                        Tas      Hobart            19            Borresen
1979    Rawhiti (111)                 Ted Albert                                           NSW   Geelong         52             Barnett
1980    Rawhiti (111)                 Ted Albert                                           NSW   Perth                               Barnett
1981    Adios II (137)                 Robbie Donohue                                NSW  Sydney           45            Borresen
1982    Tahune (123)                 Stephen Shield                                   Tas     Adelaide                         Borresen
1983    Deva (164)                    Jamie Wilmot                                      NSW   Hobart            28            Bellarine
1984    Aeolus (109)                  Bunn Lynn                                          WA     Geelong         25            Barnett
1985    Charisma (157)             Peter Bowman                                    WA      Perth                              Bellarine
1986    Maj-Britt (106)               Stephen Boyes                                   Tas      Adelaide                        Pedersen
1987    Fiasco (DG 659)            Andreas Lohman                             WGer    Geelong        
1988    Aeolus (109)                  Bun Lynn                                           WA     Botany Bay                    Barnett
1989    Karabos VI {169)           Nick Rogers                                       Tas      Hobart                           Ridgeway
1990    Red Baron (181)            Anthony Lynn                                     WA     Perth                              Bellarine
1991    Karabos VII (176)          Nick Rogers                                       Tas      Geelong                        Ridgeway
1992    Karabos VII (176)          Nick Rogers                                       Tas      Sydney                          Ridgeway
1993    Karabos VIII (180}         Nick Rogers                                       Tas     Hobart                            Ridgeway
1994    Karabos VIII (180}         Nick Rogers                                       Tas     Brighton                          Ridgeway
1995    Red Baron (191}            Richard Lynn/ Willy Packer                WA     Perth                              Endeavour
1996    Karabos VIII {180}         Nick Rogers                                       Tas     Sydney           19            Ridgeway
1997    Jock Robbie (107)         Bruce Calvert                                     Tas    Hobart            21            Pedersen
1998    Kirribilli II {166}              David Graney                                     Tas    Brighton         17             Bellarine
1999    Isis {167}                       Ian MacDiarmid                                 NSW   Perth              22             Bellarine
2000    Imagination (179)          Matt Whitnall/John Wilson                  NSW  Sydney           19             Ridgeway
2001    Jock Robbie (107)         Nick Chapman                                   Vic    Brighton          14             Pedersen
2002    AUS 198 (198)               Glen Tucker                                       WA     Perth              19             Petticrows
2003    Karabos VIII (180}         Nick Rogers                                       Tas    Hobart            23              Ridgeway
2004    Leander II (185}            Nick Rogers/Hugh Wardrop               Tas    Sydney           20              Ridgeway
2005    Imagination (179)          Ian MacDiarmid                                 NSW  Melbourne      13              Ridgeway
2006    Solveig (173)                 Mrs Sandy Anderson                        WA      Adelaide          8              Bellarine
2007    Puff {191)                       Richard Lynn                                     WA    Perth               25             Endeavour
2008    Whim (198}                    Gordon lngate                                   NSW   Hobart           17             Petticrows
2009    Karabos IX (205)           Nick Rogers                                      TAS    Sydney           24             Ridgeway
2010    Puff {191}                       Richard Lynn                                     WA     Perth              29             Endeavour
2011    African Queen(DEN401)   Joergen Schoenherr                      DEN   Melbourne     65              Petticrows
2012    Karabos IX (205)           Nick Rogers                                      TAS     Hobart           13              Ridgeway
2013    Akula (224)                    Matt Whitnall                                     NSW   Botany Bay    21             Petticrows
2014    Scoundrel (214)             William Packer                                  WA      Perth             26             Doomernik
2015    Whimsical (217)             Gordon lngate                                  NSW   Brighton         16             Petticrows
2016    Karabos IX {205}            Nick Rogers                                     TAS    Hobart           13              Ridgeway
2017    Whimsical (217)             Gordon lngate                                   NSW  Sydney          18             Petticrows
2018    Whimsical (217}             Gordon lngate                                   NSW   Metung         25            Petticrows
2019    Provezza (TUR1212)      Andy Beadsworth                             TUR    Perth             34            Petticrows
2020    Karabos IX (205)           Nick Rogers                                      TAS      Hobart          11            Ridgeway

2021    Event cancelled due to Covid -19 Pandemic.

2022    Event cancelled due to Covid -19 Pandemic. 

2023    Ascalon AUS209           David Chapman                                NSW    Sydney         13

Recent Prince Philip Cup Crews

Charles Davies Memorial Trophy

Jack Linacre Memorial Trophy

Jack Eyres Edis Boyes

Memorial Trophy 

(pending update of records)

Ted Albert Memorial Trophy

1954 Inaugural Prince Philip Cup

Point Score

bottom of page